Japan Visas

What you need

To legally teach in Japan you need to get a Working Visa and a Certificate of Alien Registration.

How to get it

There are two ways to get a working visa.

1. You can get a legal working visa before entering Japan. Complete the visa process through mail with Japanese embassies or consulates.

2. You can enter Japan on any type of tourist visa, find a teaching job and then change your visa type (click here for visa types).

Acquiring a working visa before entering Japan.

Step 1: Find an employer. This can be done by posting your resume on esljobproject.com and browsing the jobs and applying by email or phone. Once you have a found a job, several documents need to be sent to your employing school.

Step 2: Prepare the following documents to be mailed to your employer.

* Additional documents may be required depending on your employer.

(a) ORIGINAL DEGREE CERTIFICATE (b) PHOTOCOPY OF PASSPORT AND STAMPS OF PREVIOUS VISITS (c) SIGNED CONTRACT (d) SIX PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPHS (e) FLIGHT PLAN (f) CELTA / TESOL COURSE CERTIFICATE

Step 3: Certificate of Eligibility. This step is for your employer Your employer will contact the local immigration office in Japan and submit the proper documents on your behalf. When your employer receives your Certificate of Eligibility, they will mail it to you.

Step 4: Take your Certificate of Eligibility to the nearest Embassy of Japan or Japanese Consulate along with your passport and other documents (see below.) These documents usually need to be presented in person. Contact the nearest embassy or consulate for details.

Required documents: – Certificate of Eligibility

(a) Photocopy of the Certificate of Eligibility (b) 1-5 passport size photos (c) processing fee

This process can take up to seven days.

Step 5: Enter Japan. Your Working Visa will be activated upon your arrival.

Step 6: Alien Registration. The final step is alien registration. Complete this step at the municipal office of the area where you live. Careful not to go to a regional immigration authority. Foreigners staying in Japan for more than 90 days are obliged to complete alien registration. You will receive a Certificate of Alien Registration. You must carry your Alien Registration at all times.

For more information please visit on visas in Japan: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

IMPORTANT: This is a guideline ONLY. It is very important to coordinate the visa process with your employer and the Korean Embassy or Consulates in your country.

Date Article Created: 10.27.2005

Teaching Abroad
Featured Jobs
ESL Job Project
Job Alerts